Whinlatter Forest (93)
Incident No: 93
Date: 23rd September 2015
Time: 11.10
Location: Whinlatter Forest – Green Trail
Incident Details: A lady walking on the Green trail stepped off the path to look at fungi, and suffered a leg injury in the process. The Team sent a Landrover, and the Team doctor and a couple of Team members attended direct. An NWAS Paramedic car was able to drive to the scene, and after treatment the Team drove the patient down to an NWAS ambulance waiting at the Visitor Centre.
9 Team members – 1 hour 31 minutes.