Barf (70)
Incident No: 70
Date: 12th September 2017
Time: 11.51
Location: Barf – Birch Crag
Incident Details:
The Team was called to a walker who had a cragfast dog on the slopes of Whinlatter/Barf (Birch Crag). The gentleman and his other dog were OK, but his small Jack Russell cross had managed to get stuck/lost somewhere beneath the forest track. Unable to get to his dog in the wet and slippery conditions, he called for assistance (A sensible move). He was advised to keep himself safe, and after finding his exact location in Whinlatter, a small team went to assist him. After assessing the situation, a Team member descended on safety rope and retrieved the dog. After re-uniting them, the Team left the now happy dog and owner to continue their journey.
9 Team members – 1 hour 20 minutes.