Cat Bells (39)

Incident No: 39
Date: 30th May 2015
Time: 13:03
Location: Cat Bells
A 69 year old male took a tumbling fall off the rocky steps close to Cat Bells summit, and suffered a head injury. The Team set off to Skelgill, and hot-footed up the hill to rendezvous with Helimed 58. which managed to land at the saddle just before the last ascent. The Helimed crew treated the casualty, and the Team then stretchered him down to the Air Ambulance. He was flown to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment. The Team stood by until the aircraft was airborne, and then stood down.
13 Team members – 1 hour 45 minutes