Cat Ghyll (30)

Incident No: 3-
Date: 4th May 2017
Time: 13:13
Location: Cat Ghyll, Borrowdale
Incident Details: A 70 year old man slipped off the path whilst walking up Cat Ghyll, and fell 10 metres into the the steep ravine containing the ghyll itself. He suffered head and shoulder injuries. The Team were on scene very quickly, and after assessing the patient, carried out First Aid. Whilst this was in progress, other Team members rigged a hauling system to enable the stretcher  to be hauled out of the ghyll back on to the path. This was not an easy task, as can be seen from the photo. From there, the casualty was carried down to the car park, where he was loaded into an ambulance for onward transfer to the Cumberland Infirmary.

20 Team members – 1 hour 41 minutes

Rosthwaite to Watendlath (29)
Whinlatter (31)