Central Fells (77)
Incident No: 77
Date: 15th October 2017
Time: 13:25
Location: Central Fells
Incident Details: A 28 year old male set out to walk up Scafell with his partner, but she decided after a short distance that she would turn back. He continued alone, but as he had started late in the day, in fairly misty weather, he was overtaken by nightfall. When he had not returned by late evening, his partner raised the alarm through a passer by. Wasdale Team then made enquiries, and decided on a search to start at first light. Initially Wasdale Team and then Lake District Mountain Rescue Search Dogs, mounted a search, but as no find was made, teams from Keswick, Cockermouth, Duddon & Furness, Penrith and Kirkby Stephen were called into assist, as well as RAF Leeming MRT. Weather conditions were very challenging with poor visibility and high winds. He was not found on the Sunday, and the search resumed on the Monday with five Lakes MRTs and four additional search dogs from SARDA England.
His body was found by a member of Cockermouth MRT searching Piers Ghyll mid morning. Cockermouth and Wasdale Teams worked together to recover his body, and dealt with the police protocols. The other Teams stood down.
The Central Fells area is challenging at the best of times, and the sad outcome to this unfortunate incident serves to underline the need to go suitably prepared and equipped. Our thoughts are with his family & friends.
15 Team members and three Team Search Dogs: 13 hours in total.