Central Fells (87)
Incident No: 87
Date: 5th November 2016
Time: 21:15
Location: Central Fells
Incident Details: The Team were requested to assist with a search by Wasdale MRT, who were looking for 5 mispers from a group of 130 who had attempted to climb Scafell. The young men had reasonable clothing but only one torch between them. Because of the lack of clarity about routes, and difficulties with phone communications with the party, Langdale Ambleside and Duddon & Furness Teams were also alerted, and a comprehensive sweep of all the exit routes was planned. Keswick were asked to cover the routes to Sty Head, Grains Ghyll and Langstrath, and three groups, along with three Team search dogs, took part.
The mispers were located above the national Trust Bridge between Sty Head and the 1000 foot boulder, a prominent landmark above Seathwaite by a Team member, and the group on that route then escorted them down to Seathwaite whilst the other units were stood down. The mispers were then given a lift to Keswick to meet up with the companions.
13 Team members – 4 hour 42 minutes.