Cumbria Way nr Rosthwaite (27)
Incident No: 27
Date: 20th April 2015
Time: 17:29
Location: Cumbria Way nr Rosthwaite
Incident Details: A 64 year old lady slipped on a steep slab on the footpath, and fell, fracturing her ankle. Local Team members were on the scene quickly, followed by a Team Land Rover and one of the Sprinters with more Team members. She was stretchered as far as the Land Rover, and then driven to Rosthwaite, so she could be transferred to an NWAS ambulance. She was then taken to the Cumberland Infirmary in Carlisle for treatment.
21 members – 1 hour 29 minutes