Haystacks (35)

Incident No: 35
Date: 19th May 2017
Time: 11:16
Location: Haystacks
Incident Details: This call originated with Cockermouth MRT who were very short of personnel, and called Keswick for assistance with a fallen walker on Haystacks. Whilst one of their Team members was en route, he came across a cyclist who had parted company with her machine in Buttermere, suffering serious injuries. Cockermouth Team therefore attended that incident as a priority, and Keswick were tasked to continue with the first incident. This was to a 30 year old man taking part in a 24 peaks event, who had broken his ankle between Innominate Tarn, and Black Beck Tarn. Fortunately there was a doctor on scene, and the weather was clear. Although the Team were low on numbers, the casualty was soon splinted and packaged, and the Team started off back to the vehicles. As soon as Cockermouth Team had finished with the incident at Buttermere, they came up to help, and the casualty was soon transferred at Honister Mine to an NWAS ambulance, for onward transport to West Cumberland Hospital.
9 Team members – 3 hours 33 minutes.