Honister (65)
Incident No: 65
Date: 16th August 2016
Time: 17:14
Location: Drum House track, Honister
Incident Details: A 65 year old man suffered an injury to his hamstring, and was unable to finish his walk down to Honister. The Team turned out enough members to carry him down to Honister Mine where he was assessed by an NWAS crew at their ambulance. After some discussion, it was agreed they would lift him back to his hotel, and he would arrange for medical treatment locally.
16 Team members – 1 hour 43 minutes.