Langstrath (84)
Incident No: 51
Date: 28th October 2017
Time: 13:10
Location: Side of Langstrath
Incident Details: Two competitors from the Original Mountain Marathon had just started to descend into Langstrath from High White Stones, when one of them turned an ankle and heard a crack just above Stake Beck. His companion acted promptly in getting him into shelter, but unfortunately they were in an area of very poor phone reception, so it took an hour before the alarm was raised.
The Team sent a Landrover right away with a speedy team, and one of the Sprinters followed with a further 8 members. The first group were with the casualty in an hour, and got him splinted ready for evacuation. The Sprinter group chased the first group down near the incident site. As it was a windy day, no air support was available, so it meant flogging back up the valley – and crossing Langstrath Beck – all the way to Stonethwaite. Here the casualty was transferred to an NWAS ambulance for onward transport to Carlisle, and his running partner was given a lift to Keswick MRT’s base, where eventually transport back to the start appeared.
15 Team members – 4 hour 21 minutes.