Little Man (38)
Incident No: 38
Date: 15th June 2017
Time: 15:43
Location: Little Man, Skiddaw
Incident Details: A lady walking with her partner, was blown over, twisted her knee and was unable to weight bear. The Team set off to Applethwaite with two vehicles full of personnel. In the meantime, the couple had managed to move very slowly down the hill towards the Team coming up from the Gale Road car park. With support on either side, the lady was able to make her way down as far as the shepherd’s memorial, and was then transferred to a Team Landrover for the last section to the car park. Here she was transferred to the family car, and the Team returned to base.
16 Team members – 1 hour 26 minutes.