Nitting Haws (91)
Incident No: 91
Date: 15th November 2016
Time: 14:04
Location: Nitting Haws
Incident Details: A couple walking the High Spy ridge from the Cat Bells End, became disoriented in low cloud, and wandered on to what – to them – appeared to be impassable ground. They phoned for help, and the Team turned out to search the area around High White Rake and Nitting Hause. They were found relatively swiftly by a Team member who homed in on their shouts; other Team members converged on the scene, and they were led down to the Hollows Farm campsite, and then given a lift back to their transport.
20 Team members – 1 hour 15 minutes.