Raven Crag Thirlmere (75)
Incident No: 75
Date: 8th October 2017
Time: 12:11
Location: Raven Crag Thirlmere
Incident Details: An 80 year old lady, walking with group, collapsed at the top of Raven Crag, Thirlmere. Members of the party and passers-by attempted to revive her with cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. The Great North Air Ambulance was deployed, and the Team were on scene within 23 minutes, but despite the efforts of all, she could not be saved. The Team recovered her body from the fell, and Cumbria Police then took responsibility for her.
13 Team members – 2 hour 6 minutes.