Sty Head (64)
Incident No: 64
Date: 28th August 2017
Time: 19:23
Location: Sty Head Stretcher Box
Incident Details: A family group of four, including a child, reported themselves stuck in thick mist near Sty Head Stretcher Box. They were unhurt, but unable to find their way off, and with darkness approaching, requested assistance; it was unclear initially which direction they were going, but eventually established to be Seathwaite. Fortunately a Team member living locally volunteered to go up to Sty Head and bring them down, which save a full Team callout. The Team base remained manned throughout, so communications could be maintained, and they were walked off the hill safely.
3 Team members – 3 hours 9 minutes