Ullscarf area (43)
Incident No: 43
Date: 12th June 2015
Time: 17:08
Location: Ullscarf area
Incident Details: A 60 year old lady walking alone, reported herself lost and exhausted somewhere in the Ullscarf area. The Team despatched a number of parties including a search dog, via various routes to try to locate her. After further information came through from the casualty, she was located by two Team members between Ullscarf and Greenup Edge.It had been envisaged that she might need to be stretchered off, but in the evnt she was able to walk down to harrop Tarn with the Team, and transport was then provided to take her to her campsite, which was on the Team’s route home.
18 members.
3 hours 37 minutes